This Cookie Policy was last updated on February 16, 2021 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.arrowcommunications.co.uk (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users. With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place statistics cookies.

5.3 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your behavior on https://www.arrowcommunications.co.uk. With these cookies you, as website visitor, are linked to a unique ID but these cookies will not profile your behavior and interests to serve personalized ads.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.4 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

5.5 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Purpose pending investigation, Functional

Usage
We use Tawk for chat support.

Sharing data
For more information, please read the Tawk Privacy Statement.

Purpose pending investigation
Name
__tawkuuid
Expiration
Function
Name
TawkWindowName
Expiration
Function
Name
TawkConnectionTime
Expiration
Function
Functional
Name
twk_*
Expiration
session
Function

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage
We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Sharing data
For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking
Name
metrics_token
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store if the user has seen embedded content
Functional
Name
local_storage_support_test
Expiration
persistent
Function
Load balancing functionality

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties. For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
cmplz_all
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
complianz_consent_status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
complianz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
cmplz_event_*
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
cmplz_marketing
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

Statistics (anonymous), Statistics, Purpose pending investigation

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
_ga
Expiration
2 years
Function
Name
_gid
Expiration
1 day
Function
Count and track pageviews

Statistics

Name
_gat_UA-*
Expiration
session
Function
Purpose pending investigation
Name
_gac_UA-*
Expiration
Function

Statistics (anonymous)

Usage

We use Elementor for content creation.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
elementor
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store performed actions on the website

Marketing/Tracking

Usage
We use Google Tag Manager for website admin functions.

Sharing data
For more information, please read the Google Tag Manager Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking
Name
_gcl_au
Expiration
persistent
Function
Track conversions

Functional

Usage
We use WP Do Not Track for cookie consent management.

Sharing data
This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional
Name
dont_track_me
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store ‘do not track’ signals

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage
We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Sharing data
For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking
Name
actppresence
Expiration
1 year
Function
Manage ad display frequency
Name
_fbc
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store last visit
Name
fbm*
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details
Name
xs
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store a unique session ID
Name
fr
Expiration
3 months
Function
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
_fbp
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
datr
Expiration
2 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
sb
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
*_fbm_
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details
Functional
Name
wd
Expiration
1 week
Function
Determine screen resolution
Name
act
Expiration
90 days
Function
Keep users logged in
Name
c_user
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
csm
Expiration
90 days
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
presence
Expiration
session
Function
Store and track if the browser tab is active

Marketing/Tracking

Usage
We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

Sharing data
For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking
Name
Google Fonts API
Expiration
none
Function
Request user IP address

Marketing/Tracking

Usage
We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention.

Sharing data
For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking
Name
rc::c
Expiration
session
Function
Filter requests from bots
Name
rc::b
Expiration
session
Function
Filter requests from bots
Name
rc::a
Expiration
persistent
Function
Filter requests from bots

Marketing/Tracking, Functional, Statistics

Usage
We use YouTube for video display.

Sharing data
For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking
Name
GPS
Expiration
session
Function
Store location data
Functional
Name
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Expiration
6 months
Function
Estimate bandwidth
Statistics
Name
YSC
Expiration
session
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
PREF
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and track visits across websites

Functional

Usage
We use iThemes Security for website security.

Sharing data
For more information, please read the iThemes Security Privacy Statement.

Functional
Name
itsec-hb-login-*
Expiration
10 minutes
Function
Hide WordPress login URL

Purpose pending investigation

Usage
We use Litespeed for website hosting.

Sharing data
This data is not shared with third parties.

Purpose pending investigation
Name
lscache-*-cacheexpiration
Expiration
Function

Marketing/Tracking, Purpose pending investigation, Preferences

Usage
We use HubSpot for marketing automation (automated email marketing).

Sharing data
For more information, please read the HubSpot Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking
Name
hubspotutk
Expiration
13 months
Function
Store and track a visitor’s identity
Name
__hstc
Expiration
13 months
Function
Store time of visit
Purpose pending investigation
Name
__hssrc
Expiration
session
Function
Name
__hssc
Expiration
30 minutes
Function
Name
__hs_opt_out
Expiration
13 months
Function
Name
__hsmem
Expiration
Function
Name
hs-messages-hide-welcome-message
Expiration
1 day
Function
Name
hs-messages-is-open
Expiration
30 minutes
Function
Name
*_key
Expiration
Function
Name
hs_ab_test
Expiration
session
Function
Name
__hs_do_not_track
Expiration
13 months
Function
Preferences
Name
messagesUtk
Expiration
13 months
Function
Store browser details

Functional

Usage
We use SiteGround for website hosting.

Sharing data
For more information, please read the SiteGround Privacy Statement.

Functional
Name
wpSGCacheBypass
Expiration
persistent
Function

Functional

Usage
We use CloudFlare for content distribution network (CDN) services.

Sharing data
For more information, please read the CloudFlare Privacy Statement.

Functional
Name
__cfduid
Expiration
30 days
Function
Identify trusted web traffic
Name
cf_use_ob
Expiration
Function

Marketing/Tracking, Functional

Usage
We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Sharing data
For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Statement.

Marketing/Tracking
Name
bcookie
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
li-oatml
Expiration
1 month
Function
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
li_sugr
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store browser details
Name
UserMatchHistory
Expiration
30 days
Function
Enable ad delivery or retargeting
Name
lidc
Expiration
1 day
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
bscookie
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
X-LI-IDC
Expiration
session
Function
Provide functions across pages
Functional
Name
BizographicsOptOut
Expiration
10 years
Function
Store privacy preferences
Name
linkedin_oauth_
Expiration
session
Function
Provide functions across pages

Purpose pending investigation

Usage
Sharing data
Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation
Name
loglevel
Expiration
Function
Name
undefined
Expiration
Function
Name
interface-builder
Expiration
Function
Name
_gcl_aw
Expiration
Function
Name
lscache-arrowcommunications.co.uk:preview:v20180702
Expiration
Function
Name
*-evergreen_interval
Expiration
Function
Name
*-evergreen_due_date
Expiration
Function
Name
__hs_initial_opt_in
Expiration
Function
Name
persist:*
Expiration
Function
Name
jetDasboardData
Expiration
Function
Name
cfEmail
Expiration
Function
Name
qm-admin-container-pinned
Expiration
Function
Name
li_ignored
Expiration
Function
Name
_grecaptcha
Expiration
Function
Name
activetab
Expiration
Function
Name
tk_ai
Expiration
Function
Name
tk_qs
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_1
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplzDashboardDefaultsSet
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_2
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_4
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_0
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplzFormValues
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_layout
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_toggle_data_id_3
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
previousNav
Expiration
Function
Name
mirage_cache_manifest
Expiration
Function
Name
leadin_third_party_cookies
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_policy_id
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_functional
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
cmplz_statistics-anonymous
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
jetpackState
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_consent_status
Expiration
365 days
Function
Name
SHR_ID
Expiration
Function
Name
_ccmsi
Expiration
Function
Name
_ccmaid
Expiration
Function
Name
SHR:27d15b5bcab63b308553ecbe6b86debf
Expiration
Function
Name
__zlcstore
Expiration
Function
Name
cmplz_choice
Expiration
365 days
Function

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Arrow Business Communications Ltd
1st Floor, The Wharf,
Abbey Mill Business Park,
Lower Eashing, Godalming,
GU7 2QN
United Kingdom
Website: https://www.arrowcommunications.co.uk
Email: [email protected]
Phone number: 03304404444

This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on April 12, 2021

arrow logo

With over 25 years in the business telecoms industry and an unrivalled reputation of delivering excellent, personal customer service, Arrow is one of very few companies in the UK able to provide a full telecoms, IT and energy consultancy and service proposition.

About Us

Case Studies

About Us

With over 25 years in the business telecoms industry and an unrivalled reputation of delivering excellent, personal customer service, Arrow is one of very few companies in the UK able to provide a full telecoms, IT and energy consultancy and service proposition.

Learn More